Tuesday, 29 September 2020
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
MSC News National Headlines Tech Talk Sports Top Headlines
Multiple Area HS Track Athlete's Perform Well at State
05/29/2012

Spring sports season wrapped up this past weekend with school getting out for the summer and state competitions. Many area high school athletes competed in this years Kansas High School Track and Field Champioships in Wichita at Cessna Stadium with 75 medalists, nine state titles, 10 silver medals, 10 bronze medals won by Kanzaland area athletes, with 19 multi-medal winners (31 other Delaware Valley, Big Seven or Twin Valley League athletes also won medals, including two state titles, four silver's six bronze's and 7-multi-medallists).

The most dominating performance of the state track meet of the Kanzaland area athletes came at the hands of a junior at Centralia. Lukas Koch, paced his way to three state titles winning gold in the 800-meter (1:59.34), 1600-meter (4:29.29) and 3200-meter runs (9:50.60). He defended his state title in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs, actually best his 1600-meter state time from last year.

While, Koch took home three gold medals he was joined by a few other Twin Valley League track athletes on the winner stand in Class 1A. For Baileyville-B&B it was a sweep of the high jump as Cody Heiman took the boys high jump crown and Haley Strathman won the girls. Heiman won his state title with a leap of 6'06", while Strathman won her's with a leap of 5'04". Both Heiman and Strathman each won other medals on top of their state titles, too. Heiman was part of B&B's boys 4x100-meter relay bronze medal team (44.98); while Strathman earned a pair of sixth place finishes in both the long jump (16'00.75") and the triple jump (35'00").

The other state title won in Class 1A was by Frankfort's, Jacob Broxterman, who won the shot put by a half of an inch with a toss of 48'06.5", he was part Frankfort's Class 1A-DII state championship basketball team.

In Class 2A in the last event of the state track meet it was the Jefferson County North boys 4x400-meter relay team inching out a state title by less than five tenths of a second (3:30.93). Boys relay team also finished third plcae in the 4x800-meter relay (8:15.45).

The other two Kanzaland area athlete's to capture state titles were in Class 3A and both came in field events as Jacob Lott, Horton and Dylan Piorier, Riverside won state crowns. Lott captured the Class 3A state title in the discus throw with a toss of 164'10", while Piorier vaulted his way to a victory in the pole vault (14'00").  Lott also tallied a silver medal in the shot put (51'06.5"). Piorier walked away with two medals, also earning a fifth place on top of his state title, earning fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (47.98).

The other state titles won by other schools in the area leagues came in Class 1A and 2A. In 1A Hanover's Courtney Jueneman, won the 800-meter run (2:25.96), while in 2A Washington Counties, Jordyn Alexander won the discus throw (127'08").

Full list of medalists list below:

Class 4A:

Name School Event Place Time/Result
Cale Heiniger Hiawatha 3200m run 3rd 9:43.42
Hiawatha Boys Relay Hiawatha 4x800m relay 7th 8:19.10
Quentin Overdick Hiawatha discus 6th 149'05"
Dustin Keen Holton shot put 7th 47'06.5"
Connor Strader Holton 400m dash 6th 59.12
Nick Tuck Royal Valley 300m hurdles 6th 40.64
    110m hurdles 6th 15.32

Class 3A:

Name School Event Place Time/Results
Kayla Renyer Sabetha discus 2nd 127'09"
Heidi Heiniger Sabetha javelin 3rd 124'10"
Ali McNary Sabetha high jump 5th 5'02"
Sabetha Boys Relay Sabetha 4x800m relay 7th 8:33.34
Haley Reiff ACCHS discus 7th 113'08"
Trent Joice ACCHS javlein 5th 166'04"
Pleasant Ridge Boys Relay Pleasant Ridge 4x100m relay 6th 45.49
    4x400m relay 6th 3:31.59
Cody Heim Pleasant Ridge high jump 3rd 6'02"
    800m run 6th 2:01.59
Conner Schultz Riverside 400m dash 3rd 59.97
    long jump 4th 16'11.25"
    triple jump 2nd 36'11.25"
Dylan Piorier Riverside pole vault 1st 14'00"
    300m hurdles 5th 47.98
Leah Murata Horton 1600m run 2nd 5:23.53
    3200m run 5th 12:10.61
Jacob Lott Horton shot put 2nd 51'06.5"
    discus 1st 164'10"
Blair Russell Marysville 400m dash 4th 1:01.17
    200m dash 3rd 26.89
Marysville Girls Relay Marysville 4x100m relay 3rd 51.26
    4x400m relay 5th 4:17.49
Abi Degenhardt Marysville high jump 4th 5'02"
Marysville Boys Relay Marysville 4x100m relay 7th 45.93
Nemaha Valley Girls Relay Nemaha Valley 4x100m relay 4th 51.94
    4x800m relay 6th 10:22.14
Holly Kuckelman Nemaha Valley 300m hurdles 7th 47.98
Ashley Rottinghaus Nemaha Valley 800m run 4th 2:27.03
Marc Walbridge McLouth 1600m run 7th 4:42.24

 Class 2A:

Name School Event Place Time/Results
Caleb Niehues Jackson Heights shot put 4th 47'02"
Heather Polson Jefferson Co. North high jump 2nd 5'02"
Colby Kramer Jefferson Co. North shot put 7th 45'00.25"
Kimberly Cooper Jefferson Co. North long jump 4th 16'03.5"
Megan Domann Jefferson Co. North triple jump 5th 34'04.25"
Dallas Edwards Jefferson Co. North 1600m run 7th 4:39.57
    3200m run 7th 10:21.91
Jeff Co. North Girls Relay Jefferson Co. North 4x100m relay 7th 52.41
    4x800m relay 3rd 10:05.18
Jeff Co. North Boys Relay Jefferson Co. North 4x400m relay 1st 3:30.93
    4x800m relay 3rd 8:15.45
Jacee Kramer Jefferson Co. North javelin 7th 114'02"
Billy Noll Jefferson Co. North 800m run 7th 2:03.05
Alani Dodd Washington Co. 100m dash 4th 12.87
    200m dash 5th 27.55
Washington Co. Girls Relay Washington Co. 4x100m relay 3rd 52.16
Jordyn Alexander Washington Co. shot put 2nd 38'05.25"
    discus 1st 127'08"
Cody Allen Washington Co. 200m dash 3rd 23.72
Korey Welch Washington Co. 400m dash 7th 52.41
Tyler Kongs Washington Co. 800m run 3rd 2:03.57
Jordan Miller Oskaloosa shot put 3rd 38'04.5"
    discus 4th 124'05"
Nicole Kruse Oskaloosa discus 7th 112'05"
Dalton Ricketts Oskaloosa 100m dash 7th 11.38
    200m dash 6th 23.71

 Class 1A:

Name School Event Place Time/Results
Dana Kramer Wetmore 110m hurdles 2nd 15.84
Haley Strathman B&B high jump 1st 5'04"
    triple jump 6th 35'00"
    long jump 6th 16'00.75"
Laura Sudbeck B&B shot put 2nd 40'10"
Caitlin Deters B&B javelin 7th 115'01"
Cody Heiman B&B high jump 1st 6'06"
Jacob Broxterman Frankfort shot put 1st 48'06.5"
Adam Koch Frankfort 1600m run 7th 4:43.24
    3200m run 7th 10:34.37
Audrey Schmitz Axtell 1600m run 2nd 5:33.94
    3200m run 4th 12:19.32
Bern Girls Relay Bern 4x100m relay 7th 53.20
    4x400m relay 4th 4:21.99
Shelby Hundley Bern 300m hurdles 2nd 47.34
Claire Meyer Bern pole vault T3rd 8'06"
Michael Glatzcak Centralia 400m dash 6th 52.17
    long jump 6th 20'07"
Kindal Deters Centralia pole vault 2nd 9'00"
Amaris Jones Centralia 3200m run 6th 12:36.35
Cody Heurter Centralia pole vault 4th 12'00"
Lukas Koch Centralia 800m run 1st 1:59.34
    1600m run 1st 4:29.29
    3200m run 1st 9:50.60
Kendra Bargman Linn 200m dash 6th 27.28
Linn Girls Relay Linn 4x100m relay 5th 52.45
    4x400m relay 7th  4:22.94
Acacia Thalmann Linn high jump 2nd 5'02"
Morgan Feight Clifton-Clyde pole vault 7th 8'06"
William Ohlde Clifton-Clyde 110m hurdles 5th 16.06
    300m hurdles 6th 41.43
Sydney Pralle Hanover 400m dash 4th  1:01.35
Courtney Jueneman Hanover 800m run 1st  2:25.96
Claire Bruna Hanover 800m run 6th 2:31.56
Hanover Girls Relay Hanover 4x400m relay 3rd 4:19.70
    4x800m relay 2nd 10:13.62
Preston Jueneman Hanover 800m run 4th 2:03.07
Elijah Smith Valley Heights 110m hurdles 3rd 15.39
    long jump 4th 20'11.5"
    triple jump 2nd 43'04"
Tommy Tryon Valley Heights shot put 4th 47'02.5"

 

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Former Baileyville-B&B Football Coach Injured in Motorcycle Accident
Jury Deliberations Set to Begin in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Mistrial Declared in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Valley Falls Track Renovations Progressing
Drugs & Ammo Found During Oskaloosa Search Warrant
Oskaloosa Trio Arrested on Drug Charges
McLouth Man Pleads No Contest to Agg Battery
JCN Board to Act on High School Addition Proposal
Oskaloosa Man Gets Prison for Four Burglaries
JCN Theatre to Show “Honor Flight” Viewing Sunday
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Fairview man arrested on child sex charges
Hiawatha teen pleads guilty to charges in fatal wreck
Hiawatha man arrested after domestic incident
Brown Co schools report additional COVID cases
Motorcyclist killed in Atchison wreck
Brown Co seeing spike in COVID cases
Goff man injured in Nemaha Co wreck
Fatal truck / train crash in Northwest Missouri
Holton teen injured in rollover wreck
Two arrested after Atchison home invasion attack
One arrested following drug raid at Atchison motel room 
Atchison County reports second Covid death
Brown Co reports 4th COVID-related death
Pedestrian struck by vehicle in Atchison
Suspect in Topeka homicide arrested in Jackson Co
Two Atchison residents arrested on drug charges
Atchison Co Sheriff candidates to participate in debate
Brown Co Services for Elderly director to retire
On-site learning to resume at Hiawatha Middle & High Schools
Plans for Hiawatha Halloween Frolic discussed

Click Here For All Stories


LATEST STORIES
COVID-19 case update for SE Nebraska
Auburn BPW votes to increase water rates
Downtown Atchison's ash trees to be replaced
2021 Nemaha Co budget adopted
Brown Co reports 4th COVID-related death
Auburn City budget approved
Creighton Medical School says flu shots a good idea
Suspect in Topeka homicide arrested in Jackson Co
Local resident donates masks to sheriff's office
Fatal truck / train crash in Northwest Missouri
Click Here For All Stories

©2020 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
162.158.78.144