Class B District Wrestling Results
Class B District 1 Tournament Results
1.Syracuse 235.5
2.Plattsmouth 155.0
3.Nebraska City 153.5
4.Crete 114.5
5.Beatrice 97.5
6.Waverly 78.0
7.Norris 70.0
8.Ashland-Greenwood 67.0
9.Auburn 43.5
10.Platteview 41.5
11.Falls City 38.0
12.Lincoln Christian/Lincoln Lutheran 28.0
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clayton Cobb of Norris
2nd Place - Collin Wiens of Beatrice
3rd Place - Tanner O`Gorman of Waverly
4th Place - Luke Pietzyk of Syracuse
1st Place Match
Clayton Cobb (Norris) 38-3, Jr. over Collin Wiens (Beatrice) 25-8, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Tanner O`Gorman (Waverly) 32-10, Sr. over Luke Pietzyk (Syracuse) 25-14, So. (Maj 14-4).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Ketchum of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Chase Nelson of Beatrice
3rd Place - Neil Damme of Syracuse
4th Place - Wyatt Brauckmuller of Ashland-Greenwood
1st Place Match
Brandon Ketchum (Plattsmouth) 26-14, Jr. over Chase Nelson (Beatrice) 17-11, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Neil Damme (Syracuse) 20-13, Fr. over Wyatt Brauckmuller (Ashland-Greenwood) 21-11, Fr. (Pin 4:36).
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Christiansen of Nebraska City
2nd Place - Tyler Berner of Syracuse
3rd Place - Gunner Wiebusch of Lincoln Christian/Lincoln Lutheran
4th Place - Casey Viger of Crete
1st Place Match
Andrew Christiansen (Nebraska City) 29-13, So. over Tyler Berner (Syracuse) 24-15, So. (Pin 4:18).
3rd Place Match
Gunner Wiebusch (Lincoln Christian/Lincoln Lutheran) 17-7, Sr. over Casey Viger (Crete) 20-17, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Teten of Syracuse
2nd Place - Jesse Barton of Nebraska City
3rd Place - Taylon Lienemann of Norris
4th Place - Tate Hayes of Falls City
1st Place Match
Skyler Teten (Syracuse) 35-2, Jr. over Jesse Barton (Nebraska City) 28-16, Jr. (Pin 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Taylon Lienemann (Norris) 30-8, So. over Tate Hayes (Falls City) 16-13, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Corey Kalkwarf of Crete
2nd Place - Tye Shallenberger of Nebraska City
3rd Place - Cal Werner of Waverly
4th Place - Dalton Dozier of Syracuse
1st Place Match
Corey Kalkwarf (Crete) 26-2, Sr. over Tye Shallenberger (Nebraska City) 36-6, Sr. (2-OT 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Cal Werner (Waverly) 25-13, Sr. over Dalton Dozier (Syracuse) 27-15, So. (Dec 5-1).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Null of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Vince Thatcher of Crete
3rd Place - Calvin Bishop of Auburn
4th Place - Tommie Knapp of Nebraska City
1st Place Match
Nick Null (Plattsmouth) 38-2, Jr. over Vince Thatcher (Crete) 30-4, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Calvin Bishop (Auburn) 28-4, Sr. over Tommie Knapp (Nebraska City) 25-13, Jr. (Pin 2:44).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Poteet of Crete
2nd Place - John Essink of Syracuse
3rd Place - Jay Sornson of Nebraska City
4th Place - Brandon Shuler of Plattsmouth
1st Place Match
Hunter Poteet (Crete) 29-9, So. over John Essink (Syracuse) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Jay Sornson (Nebraska City) 33-11, So. over Brandon Shuler (Plattsmouth) 30-17, So. (Dec 1-0).
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Randy Null of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Chance Helmick of Beatrice
3rd Place - Mike Printz of Syracuse
4th Place - Nathan Babb of Waverly
1st Place Match
Randy Null (Plattsmouth) 37-2, Sr. over Chance Helmick (Beatrice) 27-6, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Mike Printz (Syracuse) 31-9, Sr. over Nathan Babb (Waverly) 15-14, Sr. (Pin 3:43).
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor McAllister of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Mitch Goering of Syracuse
3rd Place - Keyes Nelson of Nebraska City
4th Place - Dylan Olson of Waverly
1st Place Match
Taylor McAllister (Plattsmouth) 43-2, Sr. over Mitch Goering (Syracuse) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Keyes Nelson (Nebraska City) 34-11, So. over Dylan Olson (Waverly) 27-19, Sr. (Pin 2:36).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Touchstone of Nebraska City
2nd Place - Christian Eads of Syracuse
3rd Place - Sheridan Mason of Platteview
4th Place - Lucas Lias of Plattsmouth
1st Place Match
Jake Touchstone (Nebraska City) 25-5, Jr. over Christian Eads (Syracuse) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Sheridan Mason (Platteview) 36-13, Sr. over Lucas Lias (Plattsmouth) 28-9, Jr. (Pin 3:48).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Ackerman of Falls City
2nd Place - Avery Stevenson of Syracuse
3rd Place - Brandon Schwenk of Plattsmouth
4th Place - Eric Engler of Beatrice
1st Place Match
Cole Ackerman (Falls City) 27-4, Sr. over Avery Stevenson (Syracuse) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Schwenk (Plattsmouth) 25-21, Sr. over Eric Engler (Beatrice) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dennis Stille of Ashland-Greenwood
2nd Place - Alex Wollen of Waverly
3rd Place - Bryce Roecker of Syracuse
4th Place - Jessup Workman of Beatrice
1st Place Match
Dennis Stille (Ashland-Greenwood) 35-0, Sr. over Alex Wollen (Waverly) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Roecker (Syracuse) 29-10, Jr. over Jessup Workman (Beatrice) 12-13, Fr. (Pin 4:28).
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Manley of Syracuse
2nd Place - Travis Maddux of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Alec Dunn of Auburn
4th Place - Dan Eads of Platteview
1st Place Match
Ethan Manley (Syracuse) 36-2, Sr. over Travis Maddux (Plattsmouth) 31-19, Jr. (Maj 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Alec Dunn (Auburn) 29-5, Jr. over Dan Eads (Platteview) 37-7, Sr. (Pin 2:22).
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Sherman of Crete
2nd Place - John Stajner of Norris
3rd Place - Matt Clark of Syracuse
4th Place - Trenton Kasbohm of Nebraska City
1st Place Match
Chase Sherman (Crete) 24-3, Sr. over John Stajner (Norris) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Matt Clark (Syracuse) 31-10, Fr. over Trenton Kasbohm (Nebraska City) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
MOST VIEWED STORIES
Hiawatha man charged after escape from police custody
Meriden teen injured in Jeff co wreck
USD 415 board approves resignations, new hires
Two arrested in rural Horton drug bust
USD 115 board fails to fill vacancy after 3 votes
Fake sports rings seized enroute to Atchison
Early Saturday house fire battled in Atchison
Topeka woman arrested in Jackson Co on drug charges
Hearing held on USD 115 land transfer petition
Failure to stop, Georgia warrants, hold Atchison man
Lansing man arrested in overdose death
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
New Mayor appointed for Lancaster
LV man sentenced for teen sexual attack
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
K-9 bridge replacement underway in Nemaha County
LATEST STORIES
Winter help deadlines fast approaching
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
Easter celebrations set for Atchison
Nemaha Co Commission approves grant applications
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
Hiawatha street repair project approved
Severe Weather Awareness Week in Nebraska
RELATED STORIES
2012 Kanzaland NEK Legion Baseball All-League Team
Follow Class AA Legion Baseball State Tournament
Seven Kanzaland Area Athletes to Participate in Kansas Shrine Bowl Events
Remaining Two NEK Legion Teams Fall in Zone Tournament Action
NEK Teams Zone Tournament Update--- July 25th
NEK League Teams Continue Zone Tourneys -- July 23rd Results
NEK League Legion Roundup -- July 18th
Legion Zone Tournament Brackets Announced for NEK League Teams