Saturday State Track Results:
800-meter run
-Class D Girls' - Jenna Nieveen, Sterling, 2:23.55, 5th place; Kelsi Fouraker, FCSH, 2:35.87, DNP
-Class C Girls' -: Morgan Lenners, Freeman, 2:24.45, 6th
-Class B Girls' - Haley Harsin, Syracuse, 2:17.73, 2nd; Emily Slama, Auburn, 2:30.93, 9th in heat, DNP
-Class D Boys' - Hadley Sejkora, Pawnee City, 2:06.96, 10th in heat, DNP
-Class C Boys' - Vaughn Richardson, Freeman, 2:03.26, 8th in heat, DNP
-Class B Boys' - Devin Anderson, Suburn, 2:03.97, 6th in heat, DNP
400-meter relay
-Girls' Class D - Falls City Sacred Heart (Abby Magdanz, Kelsi Fouraker, Ashli Jordan, Toni Kean), :54.71, 8th in heat, DNP
-Boys' Class D - Falls City Sacred Heart (Yianni Haralabidis, Lane Barnhill, Chaz Dunn, Garrett Harring), :45.59, 6th in heat, T-6th
110-meter high hurdles
-Class B - Thomas Hinrichs, Auburn, :14.88, 1st
100-meter high hurdles
-Class B - Emily Harsin, Syracuse, :15.79, 5th
100-meter dash
-Class B Girls' - Tierra Williams, Auburn, :12.27, 1st; Lauren Sand, Syracuse, :12.93, 7th
-Class C Boys' - Kale Wolken, Johnson-Brock, :11.25, 4th
400-meter dash
-Class D Girls' - Jenna Nieveen, Sterling, 1:01.24, 6th
-Class D Boys' - Colin VanGroningen, Sterling, 51.62, 3rd
1600-meter run
-Class D Girls' - Tara Hestermann, Sterling, 5:43.78, DNP; Wendy Sterkel, Sterling, 6:00.30, DNP
-Class C Girls' - Morgan Lenners, Freeman, 5:32.18, 7th; Lauren Klaasmeyer, JCC, 5:40.97, DNP
-Class B Girls - Haley Harsin, Syracuse, 5:14.65, 2nd; Catherine Davison, Auburn, 5:30.67, DNP; Melissa Davison, Auburn, 5:33.06, DNP
-Class D Boys - Hadley Sejkora, Pawnee City, 5:00.71, DNP; Trey Trauernicht, Sterling, 5:00.81, DNP
-Class C Boys - Zach Creevan, Southern, 4:53.12, DNP; Dallas Griggs, Johnson-Brock, 4:55.75, DNP
-Class B Boys - Coleman Orchard, Syracuse, 4:36.52, DNP
Class B Girls' 200-meter dash - Tierra Williams, Auburn, :25.89, 3rd
1600-meter relay
-Class D Girls - Sterling (Wendy Sterkel, Stacia Nielsen, Tara Hestermann, Jenna Nieveen), 4:15.94, 2nd in heat, 6th
-Class C Girls - Freeman (Cassidy Mason, Shannon Koenig, Savannah Banks, Jessica Larkins), 4:14.59, 4th in heat, DNP
-Class B Girls - Syracuse (Haley Harsin, Paige Kapperman, Emily Harsin, Sydney Lintner) 4:15.06, 6th in heat, DNP
-Class D Boys - Falls City Sacred Heart (Lane Barnhill, Yianni Haralabidis, Austin Martin, Chaz Dunn) 3:34.01, 6th place; Sterling (Kody Benson, Archie Keebler, Colin VanGroningen, Michael Lucas) 3:37.88, DNP; Pawnee City (Hadley Sejkora, Austin Smith, Nathan Wiers, Garrett Borcher) 3:40.73, DNP
Class B Boys' Long Jump - Alex Gonsalves, Auburn, 22-01.75, 1st
Class C Boys' Long Jump - Kale Wolken, Johnson-Brock, 22-04, 1st; Derek Zimmerman, Freeman, 21-9.5, 2nd
Class D Girls' Shot Put - Emily Keim, Sterling, 34-03.25, DNP; Jazzy Eickhoff, Sterling, 32-06.75, DNP
Class B Girls' High Jump - Kendall Hallstrom, Syracuse, 4-10, DNP
Class D Girls' High Jump - Janae Koester, Pawnee City, 4-10, DNP; Sara Landis, 4-8, DNP
Class B Girls' Pole Vault - Lauren Sand, Syracuse, T5th, 10-0; Amy Mann, Auburn, 10-0, DNP; Natasha Bradley, Auburn, 9-0, DNP
Class B Girls' Triple Jump - Tierra Williams, 36-09.75, 1st; Julia Reed, 33-02, DNP
Class C Girls' Pole Vault - Elizabeth Railsback, HTRS, 8-06, DNP
Class D Boys Pole Vault - Sean Strasheim, FCSH, 12-06, DNP; Colten Fisher, Pawnee City, 12-06, DNP
Class D Boys Discus - Scott Borcher, Pawnee City, 145-02, 6th
Class C Girls Shot Put - Hannah Volker, HTRS, 36-09.75, DNP
MOST VIEWED STORIES
Holton man killed in Jackson Co crash
Morrill pair arrested on drug, child endangerment charges
Cold case investigation leads to Holton warrant
Horton City Clerk's resignation accepted Monday
Effingham owner regains truck following theft, arrest
Falls City man sentenced to Federal Prison
Ground Broken for new Sac and Fox Trad'n Post
Local residents avoid injury in chain reaction crash
Jackson Co traffic stop leads to arrest
One held for past Atchison shooting
90 mph+ downburst winds blamed for Thursday damage
Wamego man sentenced in second fentanyl-related death
Mayetta pair arrested on meth, child endangerment charges
Stolen trailer, 4-wheeler, recovered in Atchison
Early Thursday storms leave damage, outages, locally
Juveniles face charges following Atchison break-in
Atchison Co's Oswald named honorary bailiff for KS Court
LATEST STORIES
April is Alcohol Awareness Month in Nebraska
MoDOT to discuss Holt County bridge projects
Sheriff's Office to take part in drug take back event
Council hears report from golf course
Commission approves agreement for budget help
Pawnee City School Board approves personnel changes
Hazard mitigation planning meeting set for Atchison County MO
Effingham owner regains truck following theft, arrest