Regional Track meets wrapped up on Friday May 18th with many area athletes earning a chance to compete at the state track meet coming up Friday May 25th-Saturday May 26th. Live reports from Wichita will be on 103.9 KNZA/92.1 KMZA Friday and Saturday throughout the day recapping the action at the state track meet.
Below is a list of the athletes qualifying for state in Class 3A form area schools. (ACCHS, Horton, Marysville, Maur-Hill Mount Academy, McLouth, Nemaha Valley, Pleasant Ridge, Riverside and Sabetha)
Class 3A State Qualifiers:
(Teams competed in Sabetha Regional)---Complete Results (click here)
ACCHS:
Haley Reiff---Discus throw 4th place (116’06”)
Trent Joice---Javelin throw 1st place (165’03”)
Horton:
Leah Murata---1600-M Run 1st place (5:58.02); 3200-M Run 1st place (12:21.81)
Jacob Lott---Shot Put 1st place (50’01.5”); Discus throw 1st place (171’01”)
Bryce Platt---Javelin throw 4th place (146’03”)
Marysville:
Blair Russell---200-M Dash 2nd place (25.77); 400-M Dash 3rd place (1:02.24)
Maggie Leonard---800-M Run 4th place (2:36.96)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team Marysville (Cheyenne Seematter, Blair Russell, Chelsie
Detimore, Maggie Leonard) 1st place (51.25)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Cheyenne Seematter, Maggie Leonard, Chelsie
Detimore, Blair Russell) 2nd place (4:16.67)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Chelsie Detimore, Liz Manley, Cheyenne Seematter,
Maggie Leonard) 3rd place (10:45.03)
Abi Degenhardt---High Jump 4th place (4’10”)
Haylee Eck---Pole Vault 1st place (8’06”)
Katie Larkin---Javelin throw 2nd place (122’08”)
Brady Moore---100-M Dash 1st place (10.62); 200-M Dash 1st place (21.85)
Cale Green---400-M Dash 4th place (53.66)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Austin Tillery, Cale Green, Trevor Lee, Brady Moore)
1st place (44.81)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Cale Green, Joe Smith, Garrett Kort, Brady Moore)
2nd place (3:35.35)
Joe Smith---Pole Vault 4th place (11’06”)
Zach Cook---Shot Put 3rd place (45’05”)
Jacob Friedrichs---Discus throw 2nd place (150’00”)
Maur-Hill Mount Academy:
Jordan Hennigh---Shot Put 4th place (35’10.5”)
McLouth:
Summer Cerny---100-M Hurdles 4th place (16.67)
Marc Walbridge---1600-M Run 1st place (4:56.50)
Hunter Koch---110-M Hurdles 4th place (15.74)
Dakota Cop---Triple Jump 4th place (41’04.25”)
Nemaha Valley:
Julie Kohake---100-M Dash 3rd place (12.56)
Ashley Rottinghaus---800-M Run 2nd place (2:36.19)
McKayla Brezina---100-M Hurdles 2nd place (15.76); 300-M Hurdles 3rd place
(49.55); High jump 3rd place (4’10”)
Holly Kuckelman---300-M Hurdles 4th place (50.19)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (McKayla Brezina, Julie Kohake, Jill Swart, Bailey
Hundley) 4th place (52.80)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Ashley Rottinghaus, McKayla Peterson, Kennedy
McKernan, Holly Kuckelman) 2nd place (10:42.51)
Brianna Delany---Pole Vault 2nd place (8’00”)
Shaylyn Stallbaumer---Javelin throw 3rd place (122’08”)
Colin Lierz---800-M Run 4th place (2:09.10)
Alex Hermesch---110-M Hurdles 2nd place (15.59); 300-M Hurdles 3rd place
(42.59)
Andrew Todd---Shot Put 4th place (44’01.5”)
Pleasant Ridge:
Rachel Hattok---1600-M Run 3rd place (6:03.26)
Kayla Heim---Triple Jump 2nd place (33’05.75”)
Connor Culbertson---200-M Dash 2nd place (22.94)
Brandon Heim---400-M Dash 2nd place (52.99); Javelin throw 3rd place (153’05”)
Cody Heim---800-M Run 1st place (2:02.07); High Jump 1st place (6’04”); Javelin
throw 2nd place (157’01”)
Tony Weber---1600-M Run 2nd place (4:58.63); 3200-M Run 1st place (10:48.72)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Connor Culbertson, Blake Graham, Brandon Heim,
Kyle Lansing) 2nd place (45.08)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Blake Graham, Brandon Heim, Connor Culberston,
Cody Heim) 1st place (3:33.27)
Riverside:
Conner Schultz---400-M Dash 2nd place (1:01.30); Long Jump 1st place
(17’01.75”); Triple Jump 1st place (37’10”)
Allie Simonin---100-M Hurdles 3rd place (16.04); 300-M Hurdles 2nd place (49.31)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Ashley Dick, Chandler Barger, Emily Richter, Allie
Simonin) 2nd place (52.17)
Emily Richter---Triple Jump 3rd place (32’04.75”)
Dylan Gabriel---800-M Run 3rd place (2:07.52)
Dylan Poirer---110-M Hurdles 1st place (15.50); 300-M Hurdles 2nd place (42.38);
Pole Vault 1st place (14’01”)
Boys 4x800-M Relay Team (Ryann Bauman, Dillon Logston, Brandon Wolfing,
Dylan Gabriel) 4th place (9:07.83)
Derek Nold---Discus throw 3rd place (145’05”)
Sabetha:
Miranda Huettner---800-M Run 3rd place (2:36.34)
Brianna Gruber---1600-M Run 4th place (6:06.44)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Kayla Herl, Jessica Romines, Ashley Annan, Miranda
Huettner) 4th place (4:20.38)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Miranda Huettner, Jessica Romines, Lindsey Aberle,
Ashley Annan) 4th place (10:47.00)
Allison McNary---High Jump 2nd place (5’02”)
Emily Baker---Pole Vault 3rd place (8’00”)
Kayla Renyer---Discus throw 2nd place (124’05”)
Heidi Heiniger---Javelin throw 4th place (118’06”)
Brandon Wymer---200-M Dash 4th place (23.09)
Trenton Cox---1600-M Run 3rd place (5:01.70); 3200-M Run 2nd place (10:59.88)
Corbin Cox---3200-M Run 4th place (11:02.80)
Chad Aberle---300-Hurdles 4th place (42.81); Pole Vault 3rd place (12’00”)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Chad Aberle, Garrett Renyer, Dylan Shelly, Brandon
Wymer) 4th place (45.34)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Chad Aberle, Troy Matson, Jacob Frey, Brandon
Wymer) 4th place (3:37.19)
Boys 4x800-M Relay Team (Tory Matson, Taylor Baumanm, Jacob Frey, Kris
Schmelzle) 1st place (8:53.50)
MOST VIEWED STORIES
Hiawatha man charged after escape from police custody
Meriden teen injured in Jeff co wreck
Two arrested in rural Horton drug bust
USD 415 board approves resignations, new hires
USD 115 board fails to fill vacancy after 3 votes
Fake sports rings seized enroute to Atchison
Early Saturday house fire battled in Atchison
Topeka woman arrested in Jackson Co on drug charges
Hearing held on USD 115 land transfer petition
Failure to stop, Georgia warrants, hold Atchison man
Lansing man arrested in overdose death
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
New Mayor appointed for Lancaster
LV man sentenced for teen sexual attack
K-9 bridge replacement underway in Nemaha County
LATEST STORIES
Motorcyclist injured in Winthrop, MO crash
Bird flu found in two KS dairy herds
Brown Co certifies election results
Winter help deadlines fast approaching
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
Easter celebrations set for Atchison
Nemaha Co Commission approves grant applications
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
RELATED STORIES
McLouth Man Pleads No Contest to Agg Battery
USD 377 Schools Suffering from “Viral Rash” Outbreak
McLouth Gas Pump Spill Causes Temporary Evacuation
Atchison Teen Recovering from Accident Wins Prom King
Formal Charge Filed Against McLouth Child Sex Suspect
McLouth Teen Booked On Child Sex Charge
Atchison Teen Continues Recovery after Accident
Road Named for Former Jefferson Co Legislator