Friday, 15 November 2019
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
MSC News National Headlines U.S Health Tech Talk World Business Sports Top Headlines
Results of city and school races
11/05/2019

Contested city and school races

Atchison County:  

Atchison City Commission—three open seats-with all precincts reporting:

Abby Bartlett 803 *

David Farris 719 *

David Hausmann ( incumbent) 530

Luke Jesnowski 417

Lisa Moody 622 *

William Murphy 409

Charles Perdue ( incumbent) 618

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Atchison USD 409 Board—three open seats-with all precincts reporting: 

Sally Berger 1,077 *

John Bishop 549

Stefanie Gardner 719 *

Herb Gwaltney ( incumbent) 665

Pamela Rizza 826 *

Josh Wheeler 439

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brown County:   ( unofficial final results ) 

Horton City Commission—Commissioner of Parks and Recreation

Richard Lovelady --211*

James Stuart--123

( position currently held by Bobby Bacon)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Horton City Commission—Commissioner of Police

Matthew Howell -159

Rex West ( incumbent) 167*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Brown County USD 430 Board 

Position #3

Laurence Berger ( incumbent) 257*

Carrie Miller-181

Gary Miller, Jr.--71

Position #7 ( at large)

Susanna Cooper -202

Rex Lockwood -484*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doniphan County:   ( unofficial final results)

Elwood City Council—three open seats

Travis Holcomb ( incumbent)--108*

Paula Hunsaker-58

Darrell Lamme-117*

Sam Meers ( incumbent)-84

Dustin Robinson ( incumbent)--114*

Megan Shackelford-68

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highland Mayor

Charles Batchelder ( incumbent)-110*

Scott Huss-42

Highland City Council---two open seats

Marty Allen-124*

Danny Collins-91*

Dennis Lentz-41

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wathena City Council—two open seats

Aaron Cluck-108*

Bob Halter ( incumbent)-159*

Ron Meers ( incumbent)-94

Tom Miller-88

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doniphan West USD 111 Board---at large position

Amanda Clary--124

Dustin Libel-198*

Brandon Whetstine-79

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highland Community College Board of Trustees—three open positions

Ken Huss ( incumbent)--596*

Russell Karn ( incumbent)-617*

Bill Noll-497

Mark Rounds-399

Carl Tharman ( incumbent)-701*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Riverside USD 114 Board---Three open seats in District 1

Sue Bartley ( incumbent)-166*

Jake Benitz-72

Jeff Harman-119*

Tina Kimberlin ( incumbent)-104

Samuel Meers--110

Erin Shackelford--186*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Riverside USD 114 Board—at large position

Jessica Herbster--343*

Brett Nelson-204

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Troy USD 429 Board—four at large-positions

Stephen Bowe ( incumbent)-162*

Nathan Geiger ( incumbent)-247*

Michael Grable-135

Timothy Grable-227*

Jason Winder ( incumbent)-250*

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jackson County:   ( unofficial final results)

Holton City Commission—position 2

Norman Johnson--98

Mike Meerpohl ( incumbent)-372*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holton USD 336 Board

Position 1

Rex Frazier ( incumbent)-577*

Jennifer Taylor-426

Position 3

Shelby Patch ( incumbent)--527*

Jennifer Willcott-334

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Royal Valley USD 337—position 1

Michael Boswell--207*

Jacob “ Tug” Wamego--203

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nemaha County:  ( unofficial results)

Prairie Hills USD 113 Board—position 1

Ken Cannon--179

Jim Scoby ( incumbent)-404*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marysville Mayor:

Jason Barnes--546*

Carla Grund ( incumbent)-322

Bill Phillipi-192

© Many Signals Communications
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
One hospitalized after Brown Co collision
Update: Two votes separate hospital decision
Runaway teen found; two men arrested
Two injured in Richardson Co wreck
No change yet in fatal fight charges
Horton man arrested after pair of chases
KS man killed in southeast Neb crash
Atchison Police seek stolen truck
Arkansas man killed in Richardson Co wreck
Wednesday wrecks leave two injured
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Unrestrained dogs leave another dog dead
Atchison Chamber President plans retirement
Stolen truck recovered Thursday
Agreement keeps child from having to testify
Convicted shooter set for sentencing
USD 113 awarded grant for new bus
Guilty verdict in area murder trial
Four Hiawatha businesses recognized by state
Prelim hearing set for Holton murder suspect
Horton High head football coach resigns
Click Here For All Stories

©2019 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
172.69.63.153