Wednesday, 21 October 2020
Login |  Register 
MSC News National Headlines Tech Talk Sports Top Headlines
Class 2A KS HS Area Athlete Track State Qualifiers
05/19/2012
 

Regional Track meets wrapped up on Friday May 18th with many area athletes earning a chance to compete at the state track meet coming up Friday May 25th-Saturday May 26th. Live reports from Wichita will be on 103.9 KNZA/92.1 KMZA Friday and Saturday throughout the day recapping the action at the state track meet. 

Below is a list of the athletes qualifying for state in Class 2A form area schools. (Doniphan West, Jackson Heights, Jefferson County North, Onaga, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Washington County)

Class 2A State Qualifiers:
(Teams competed in the Herington Regional) Complete Results (click here)

Doniphan West:

Kassidy Blevins---Shot Put 4th place (31’01.5”)
Marc Ellis---400-M Dash 4th place (53.65)


Jackson Heights:

Kaitlynn Little---800-M Run 3rd place (2:36.33)
Alex Lierz---100-M Hurdles 4th place (18.18)
Cody Niehues---Shot Put 1st place (46’11.5”)

 

Jefferson County North:

Lauryn Baker---400-M Dash 3rd place (1:05.31); Triple Jump 4th place (33’00.25”)
Kimberly Cooper---800-M Run 2nd place (2:35.61); Long Jump 1st place
     (16’02.75”)
Mallory Kramer---1600-M Run 3rd place (5:38.63); 3200-M Run 3rd palce
     (12:58.31)
Hannah Twenhafel---100-M Hurdles 3rd place (16.73); 300-M Hurdles 3rd place
     (49.78)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Lauryn Baker, Hannah Twenhafel, Emma Bassette,
    Jamie Navinskey) 2nd place (51.54)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Hannah Twenhafel, Kimberly Cooper, Jordan Kramer,
    Lauryn Baker) 2nd place (4:22.59)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Laramie Leakey, Mary Kern, Jordan Kramer, Kimberly
    Cooper) 2nd place (10:35.17)
Heather Polson---High Jump 1st (5’02”)
Laramie Leakey---Pole Vault 3rd place (8’00”)
Sami Twenhafel---Pole vault 4th place (8’00”)
Megan Dormann---Triple Jump 2nd place (34’05.5”)
Jacee Kramer---Shot Put 3rd place (32’11”); Javelin throw 3rd place (109’09”)
Cory Noll---200-M Dash 4th place (53.65)
Brett Manville---400-M Dash 3rd place (53.59)
Billy Noll---800-M Run 2nd place (2:03.77)
Dallas Edwards---1600-M Run 1st place (4:44.08); 3200-M Run 1st place
    (10:39.92)
Justin Abel---300-M Hurdles 3rd place (45.35)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Justin Abel, Cory Noll, Billy Noll , Dalton Minor) 2nd
    place (45.59)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Cory Noll, Brett Manville, Dalton Minor, Billy Noll) 1st
   place (3:35.98)
Boysy 4x800-M Relay Team (Dalton Minor, Brett Manville, Dallas Edwards, Billy
    Noll) 1st place (9:01.71)
Kyle Polson---Pole Vault 4th place (10’00”)
Colby Kramer---Shot Put 3rd place (43’00”); Discus 2nd place (131’09.5”); Javelin
    throw 3rd place (158’03”)
Dustin Fowler---Shot Put 4th place (41’07”)
Luke Pyle---Discus throw 1st place (173’09”); Javelin throw 1st place (173’09”)

 

Onaga:

Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Debbie Ames, Becky Ames, Destiny Schwant,
    Bethany Glessner) 3rd place (52.77)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Debbie Ames, Becky Ames, Jocelyn Marten, Bethany
    Glessner) 4th palce (4:26.85)
Becky Ames---Long Jump 3rd place (15’03.25”)
Debbie Ames---Long Jump 4th place (15’03”)
Boys 4x800-M Relay team (Thomas Eisenbarth, Kyle Bliss, Adam Gudenkauf,
    Mitchell Kufahl) 4th place (10:09.59)
Thomas Eisenbarth---High Jump 4th place (5’08”)
Michael Bliss---Javelin throw 2nd place (159’10”)

 

Oskaloosa:

Jordan Miller---Shot Put 1st place (37’09”); Discus throw 1st place (119’03”)
Nicole Kruse---Discus throw 3rd place (103’00”)
Dalton Ricketts---100-M Dash 4th place (10.92); 200-M Dash 2nd place (22.48)
Justin Sharp---300-M Hurdles 2nd place (43.18); High Jump 2nd place (6’00”); Triple
     Jump 4th place (40’02”)

 

Valley Falls:

Maxamillyan Badgett---Long Jump 4th place (19'09")

 

Washington County:

Alani Dodd---100-M Dash 2nd place (12.36); 200-M Dash 2nd place (26.80); 100-M Hurdles 2nd place (16.38)
Madison Stone---3200-M Run 4th place (13:18.99)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Alani Dodd, Taylor Powell, Britni Slater, Megan
      Stegman) 1st place (51.31)
Summer Small---High Jump 2nd place (5’00”)
Heidi Stegman---Pole Vault 2nd place (9’00”)
Jasmine Helms---Long Jump 2nd place (15’06”); Triple Jump 3rd place (33’07.75”)
Jordyn Alexander---Shot Put 2nd place (36’08”); Discus throw 2nd place (117’07”)
Cody Allen---100-M Dash 2nd place (10.78); 200-M Dash 3rd place (22.83)
Korey Welch---400-M Dash 2nd place (52.22)
Tyler Kongs---800-M Run 1st place (2:03.57)
Dylan Hodgson---1600-M Run 3rd place (4:53.10); 3200-M Run 2nd place
      (10:54.59)
Jordan Yungeburg---100-M Hurdles 2nd place (16.91)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Cody Allen, Bradley Kramer, TJ Miller, Tyler Kongs) 3rd
      place (46.07)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Tyler Kongs, Korey Welch, Jordan Yungeburg, Trent
     Turner) 4th place (3:45.41)
Mitchell Walter---High Jump 1st place (6’02”)
Colin Cudney---Pole Vault 2nd place (10’00”)
TJ Miller---Triple Jump 3rd place (40’08.5”)
Brett Herrs---Shot Put 2nd place (43’00”)
Brandon Smith---Discus throw 3rd place 131’07.5”)
Calvin Portenier---Discus throw 4th place (127’01.75”)

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Jury Deliberations Set to Begin in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Mistrial Declared in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Valley Falls Track Renovations Progressing
Drugs & Ammo Found During Oskaloosa Search Warrant
Oskaloosa Trio Arrested on Drug Charges
JCN Board to Act on High School Addition Proposal
Oskaloosa Man Gets Prison for Four Burglaries
JCN Theatre to Show “Honor Flight” Viewing Sunday
JCN to bring iPads to High School
iPads to Come to Valley Falls Schools
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
New court dates set for fatal fight suspects
Brown Co person of interest located
Former McLouth teacher charged in second child sex case
Stolen vehicle recovered in Brown Co
Longtime Atchison businessman remembered
Walk away from Atchison Co Jail arrested
Man charged in 2019 double-fatality Jeff Co crash
Leavenworth woman killed in wreck
Man subject of Jefferson Co manhunt at large
Atchison man injured in Friday wreck
COVID cases continue to rise in Atchison Co
Two longtime Horton High teachers to retire
SEDHD urges area residents to take precautions against COVID-19
Stolen car sends three to jail
Nemaha Co Clerk's Office closed to public
City moves forward with condemnation proceedings on 7 structures
Atchison Co reports 5th Covid related death
Mask mandate issued for all Jefferson Co facilities
New Brown Co Services for Elderly Director hired
USD 415 officials continue address issues with track

Click Here For All Stories


LATEST STORIES
Stolen car sends three to jail
Falls City considering fire truck purchase
Covid-19 cases on the rise in SE Nebraska
City moves forward with condemnation proceedings on 7 structures
Trash service price increase for Mound City residents
Nemaha Co Clerk's Office reopens to public
Stolen vehicle recovered in Brown Co
Mask mandate issued for all Jefferson Co facilities
Ballot drop box available at Horton City Hall
New Brown Co Services for Elderly Director hired
Click Here For All Stories

©2020 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
162.158.78.216