Contested city and school races
Atchison County:
Atchison City Commission—three open seats-with all precincts reporting:
Abby Bartlett 803 *
David Farris 719 *
David Hausmann ( incumbent) 530
Luke Jesnowski 417
Lisa Moody 622 *
William Murphy 409
Charles Perdue ( incumbent) 618
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atchison USD 409 Board—three open seats-with all precincts reporting:
Sally Berger 1,077 *
John Bishop 549
Stefanie Gardner 719 *
Herb Gwaltney ( incumbent) 665
Pamela Rizza 826 *
Josh Wheeler 439
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brown County: ( unofficial final results )
Horton City Commission—Commissioner of Parks and Recreation
Richard Lovelady --211*
James Stuart--123
( position currently held by Bobby Bacon)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Horton City Commission—Commissioner of Police
Matthew Howell -159
Rex West ( incumbent) 167*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Brown County USD 430 Board
Position #3
Laurence Berger ( incumbent) 257*
Carrie Miller-181
Gary Miller, Jr.--71
Position #7 ( at large)
Susanna Cooper -202
Rex Lockwood -484*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doniphan County: ( unofficial final results)
Elwood City Council—three open seats
Travis Holcomb ( incumbent)--108*
Paula Hunsaker-58
Darrell Lamme-117*
Sam Meers ( incumbent)-84
Dustin Robinson ( incumbent)--114*
Megan Shackelford-68
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highland Mayor
Charles Batchelder ( incumbent)-110*
Scott Huss-42
Highland City Council---two open seats
Marty Allen-124*
Danny Collins-91*
Dennis Lentz-41
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wathena City Council—two open seats
Aaron Cluck-108*
Bob Halter ( incumbent)-159*
Ron Meers ( incumbent)-94
Tom Miller-88
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doniphan West USD 111 Board---at large position
Amanda Clary--124
Dustin Libel-198*
Brandon Whetstine-79
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highland Community College Board of Trustees—three open positions
Ken Huss ( incumbent)--596*
Russell Karn ( incumbent)-617*
Bill Noll-497
Mark Rounds-399
Carl Tharman ( incumbent)-701*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Riverside USD 114 Board---Three open seats in District 1
Sue Bartley ( incumbent)-166*
Jake Benitz-72
Jeff Harman-119*
Tina Kimberlin ( incumbent)-104
Samuel Meers--110
Erin Shackelford--186*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Riverside USD 114 Board—at large position
Jessica Herbster--343*
Brett Nelson-204
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Troy USD 429 Board—four at large-positions
Stephen Bowe ( incumbent)-162*
Nathan Geiger ( incumbent)-247*
Michael Grable-135
Timothy Grable-227*
Jason Winder ( incumbent)-250*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jackson County: ( unofficial final results)
Holton City Commission—position 2
Norman Johnson--98
Mike Meerpohl ( incumbent)-372*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Holton USD 336 Board
Position 1
Rex Frazier ( incumbent)-577*
Jennifer Taylor-426
Position 3
Shelby Patch ( incumbent)--527*
Jennifer Willcott-334
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Royal Valley USD 337—position 1
Michael Boswell--207*
Jacob “ Tug” Wamego--203
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nemaha County: ( unofficial results)
Prairie Hills USD 113 Board—position 1
Ken Cannon--179
Jim Scoby ( incumbent)-404*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marysville Mayor:
Jason Barnes--546*
Carla Grund ( incumbent)-322
Bill Phillipi-192
© Many Signals Communications
MOST VIEWED STORIES
Meriden teen injured in Jeff co wreck
Two arrested in rural Horton drug bust
USD 415 board approves resignations, new hires
Fake sports rings seized enroute to Atchison
Early Saturday house fire battled in Atchison
Topeka woman arrested in Jackson Co on drug charges
Hearing held on USD 115 land transfer petition
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
Failure to stop, Georgia warrants, hold Atchison man
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
New Mayor appointed for Lancaster
LV man sentenced for teen sexual attack
K-9 bridge replacement underway in Nemaha County
Motorcyclist injured in Winthrop, MO crash
Lansing inmate dead, investigation continues
Hiawatha street repair project approved
LATEST STORIES
Wamego man convicted of second fentanyl-related death
Electrical distribution project upgrades for Falls City
NPPD warns downed power lines can be deadly
MHMA Mock Trial Team wins state, heads to natls
Nebraska students taking advantage of dual credit courses
Lansing inmate dead, investigation continues
Motorcyclist injured in Winthrop, MO crash
Bird flu found in two KS dairy herds