Wednesday, 28 October 2020
Login |  Register 
MSC News National Headlines Tech Talk Sports Top Headlines
Class 1A KS HS Area Track Athlete State Qualifiers
05/19/2012
 

Regional Track meets wrapped up on Friday May 18th with many area athletes earning a chance to compete at the state track meet coming up Friday May 25th-Saturday May 26th. Live reports from Wichita will be on 103.9 KNZA/92.1 KMZA Friday and Saturday throughout the day recapping the action at the state track meet. 

Below is a list of the athletes qualifying for state in Class 3A form area schools. (Axtell, B&B, Bern, Blue Valley, Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Frankfort, Hanover, Linn, Valley Heights and Wetmore)

Class 1A State Qualifiers:
(Teams Competed in the Valley Heights Regional)---Complete Results (click here)

Axtell:

Austin Schmitz---1600-M Run 4th place (4:55.81)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Christian Buessing, Austin Schmitz, Tracy Schmitz,
    Shane Torrey) 2nd place (8:52.78)
Boys 4x800-M Relay Team (Christian Buessing, Austin Schmitz, Tracy Schmitz,
    Shane Torrey) 2nd place (8:52.78)
Audrey Schmitz---1600-M Run 1st place (5:41.62); 3200-M Run 1st place 12:24.06
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Laura Heiman, Bridget Koch, Audrey Schmitz, Susan
    Peschel) 3rd place (10:45.62)

 

Baileyville-B&B:

Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Dylan Buessing, Cody Heiman, Matt Engelken, Mitch
     Engelken) 2nd place (45.40)
Cody Heiman---High Jump 1st place (6’04”); Long Jump 3rd place (18’11.75”)
Cameron Haug---High Jump 4th place (5’10”)
Cassidy Hulsing---100-M Dash 3rd place (13.31); High Jump 4th place (4’10”)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Caitlin Deters, Katie Huerter, Ashley Kramer, Cassidy
     Hulsing) 3rd place (52.87)
Katie Heurter---200-M Dash 3rd place (28.59)
Haley Strathman---High Jump 1st place (5’07”); Long Jump 3rd place (14’11.75”);
     Triple Jump 1st place (35’03.25”)
Laura Sudbeck---Shot Put 2nd place (40’00”)
Caitlin Deters---Javelin throw 2nd place (121’04”)

 

Bern:

Matthew Haverkamp----200-M Dash 4th place (23.97); 400-M Dash 2nd place
    (53.28)
Shelby Hundley---100-M Hurdles 2nd place (16.59); 300-M Hurdles 1st place
    (48.90)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Kristen Haverkamp, Kristen Huffman, Shelby Hundley,
    Allyssia Rogers) 4th place (53.30)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Amanda Haverkamp, Shelby Hundley, Laura Mazzoni,
    Isabel Pacheco) 4th place (4:22.75)
Claire Meyer---Pole Vault 3rd place (8’06”)

 

Blue Valley-Randolph:

Bobby O’Neill---Discus throw 4th place (39’05.5”)
Annie Ross---400-M Dash 3rd place (1:03.47)

 

Centralia:

Michael Glatczak----100-M Dash 2nd place (11.18); 200-M Dash 2nd place
    (23.76); 400-M Dash 1st place (51.21); Long Jump 1st (19’08”)
Lukas Koch----800-M Run 1st (2:02.85); 1600-M Run 1st place (4:38.15); 3200-M
    Run 1st place (10:06.15)
Brett Burdiek---110-M Hurdles 4th place (16.19); High Jump 3rd place (6’00”)
Cody Heurter---Pole Vault 2nd place (12’00”)
Sam Steinlage---Long Jump 4th place (18’04.5”)
Amaris Jones---1600-M Run 4th place (6:01.15); 3200-M Run 3rd place (12:46.12)
Michelle Haug---300-M Hurdles 4th place (51.56)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Kennedy Korpi, Malori Koch, Blair Burdiek, Amaris
    Jones) 2nd place (10:43.30)
Kindal Deters---Pole Vault 1st place (9’00”)
Katelynn Weigert---Discus throw 2nd place (119’03”)

 

Clifton-Clyde:

Mitchell Long----100-M Dash 4th place (11.43)
William Ohlde---110-M Hurdles 2nd place (15.91); 300-M Hurdles 1st place (41.00)
Alex Deaver---300-M Hurdles 4th place (42.96); Javelin throw 3rd place (167’10”)
Boys 4x100-M Relay Team (Alex Deaver, William Ohlde, Caleb Gelino, Mitchell
    Long) 3rd place (45.78)
Boys 4x400-M Relay Team (Mitchell Long, William Ohlde, Colin Sikes, Alex
    Deaver) 2nd place (3:39.24)
Brett Fahey---Pole Vault 4th place (11’06”); Javelin throw 4th place (161’10”)
Michelle George---100-M Hurdles 4th place (17.75)
Morgan Fieght---Pole Vault 4th place (8’00”)


Frankfort:

Adam Koch---1600-M Run 3rd place (4:54.78); 3200-M Run 3rd place (10:37.84)
Boys 4x800-M Relay Team (Lucas Adams, Jonathan Keating, Alex Roeder, Adam
    Koch) 4th place (8:57.84)
Jonathan Ippert---Pole Vault 3rd place (12’00”)
Jacob Broxterman---Shot Put 1st place (47’02.25”)
Calley Bergmann---Discus throw 4th place (105’11”)

 

Hanover:

Mark Zarybnicky---400-M Dash 4th place (53.71)
Preston Jueneman---800-M Run 2nd place (2:04.06)
Sydney Pralle---400-M Dash 2nd place (1:02.25)
Courtney Jueneman---800-M Run 1st place (2:29.00)
Claire Bruna---800-M Run 2nd place (2:33.43)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Sydney Pralle, Pam Zarybnicky, Collen Klecan/Eggert,
   Claire Bruna) 2nd place (4:18.06)
Girls 4x800-M Relay Team (Sydney Pralle, Ramona Weber, Courtney Jueneman,
   Claire Bruna) 1st place (10:35.93)

 

Linn:

Chad Gross---High Jump 2nd place (6’02”); Triple Jump 4th place (41’01.75”)
Kendra Bargman---100-M Dash 2nd place (13.24); 200-M Dash 2nd place (28.34)
Nicole Ohlde---800-M Run 3rd place (2:35.46); 1600-M Run 3rd place (5:53.34)
Girls 4x100-M Relay Team (Acacia Thalmann, Rachel Bott, Kesiah Thalmann,
     Kendra Bargman) 2nd place (52.49)
Girls 4x400-M Relay Team (Kendra Bargman, Kesiah Thalmann, Nicole Ohlde,
     Rachel Bott) 3rd place (4:20.65)
Acacia Thalman---High Jump 3rd place (5’00”)

 

Valley Heights:

Elijah Smith---110-M Hurdles 1st place (15.24); 300-M Hurdles 3rd place (42.50);
     Long Jump 2nd place (19’00”); Triple Jump 1st place (43’06.25”)
Tanner Trimble---Triple Jump 3rd place (42’06.75”)
Tommy Tryon---Shot Put 2nd place (45’04”)
Kelsey Potter---Triple Jump 2nd place (34’07”)
Drew Mann---Javelin throw 4th place (114’01”)

 

Wetmore:

Dana Kramer---100-M Hurdles 1st place (15.93); 300-M Hurdles 2nd place (50.68);
     Long Jump 1st place “15’09.5”); Triple Jump 3rd place (34’05.75”)
Shelby Hopkins---Shot Put 3rd place (35’05.25”)

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Former Baileyville-B&B Football Coach Injured in Motorcycle Accident
Nemaha Valley takes down Royal Valley in Big Seven Showdown
HS Football Scores --- Sept. 7th (KS, Neb. & MO)
Centralia & Axtell Cross Country Runners Win Individual Titles at Washington County Invite
B&B & Centralia Highlight Kanzaland Area Volleyball Teams in Latest KVA rankings
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores -- Sept. 4th
Onaga Falls to Washington County in HS Football Season Opener
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores Roundup -- August 28th
Horton Denied New League Affiliation with TVL
2012 Kanzaland NEK Legion Baseball All-League Team
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Stolen car sends three to jail
Hiawatha man injured in Friday Brown Co wreck
Update: 2 abducted girls found, suspect in custody
Everest man injured in car-deer collision
City moves forward with condemnation proceedings on 7 structures
Atchison Police assist in recovering vehicle from MO River
Leavenworth man faces attempted capital murder charges
Easton man sentenced to prison on child sex-related charges
KS governor seeks mask mandate again
8 girls vying for Hiawatha Halloween Queen
Covid-19 cases on the rise in SE Nebraska
Father charged with killing his 2 sons
Jefferson Co reports two additional COVID deaths
Grants awarded to local businesses
Health advisory lifted for local lake
One injured in I-29 wreck
Creation of Regional Housing Authority discussed
Hiawatha Commission approves fire truck purchase
USD 415 board ratifies agreement with teachers
Free lunches for Sacred Heart School students

Click Here For All Stories


LATEST STORIES
Father charged with killing his 2 sons
Serious injury in overnight wreck on I-29
Meals on Wheels volunteers sought
Atchison Police assist in recovering vehicle from MO River
USD 415 board hears update on issues at track
Doniphan Co meals on wheels program resumes
Jefferson Co reports two additional COVID deaths
Unemployment figures improve in SE Nebraska
One injured in I-29 wreck
Economic development group provides quarterly update
Click Here For All Stories

©2020 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
108.162.216.132