Monday, 23 November 2020
Login |  Register 
MSC News National Headlines Tech Talk Sports Top Headlines
Kansas High School State Track Results
05/24/2012

Follow the 2012 Kansas High School Track & Field State Champioships in Wichita at Cessna Stadium here with results for all the Twin Valley League, Delaware Valley League, Big Seven and a few other area schools track athletes (will be updated  throughout the day as results come in).

Live reports on the action on 103.9 KNZA & 92.1 KMZA on Friday and Saturday starting at 10:30am with one report each hour with last report at 6:30pm, each day. Will have full track recaps on Sunday morning during sports reports.

(Q means qualified for finals & DNQ means did not qualify for finals; DNF means did not finish; NH  means no height registered)

Class 4A:

School Athlete Event Prelims Finals Notes
Hiawatha          
  Denzel Chilcoat 100-M Dash 9th (11.39) DNQ    
    200-M Dash 13th (23.69) DNQ    
  Cale Heiniger 3200-M Run   3rd place (9:43.42) :20+ secs better
than state qualify time
  Boys Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   7th place (8:19.10)  
  Quentin Overdick Discus   6th place (149'05")  
  Josh Hinkle Discus   12th place (136'02")  
  Conner Bigham High Jump   14th place (J5'10")  
  Jordan Puvogel 1600-M Run   15th place (5:43.82)  
Holton          
  Jaxon Wright 110-M Hurdles 5th (15.17) Q Did not Run  
    300-M Hurdles DNF    
  Dustin Keen Shot Put   7th place (46'6.5")  
  Kimmie Snepp 200-M Dash 16th (28.16) DNQ    
  Conner Strader 400-M Dash 8th (1:00.00) Q 6th place (59.12)  
    800-M Run   5th place (2:21.15)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   10th place (10:17.75)  
  Krystie Miller Shot Put   11th place (35'10.5")  
    Discus   14th place (101'02")  
  Keri Tanking High Jump   10th place (4'10")  
  Macy Wallisch Triple Jump   13th place (33'11")  
  Jayna Smith Triple Jump   12th place (34'00")  
Jeff West          
  Kevin Moluf 110-M Hurdles 14th (16.25) DNQ    
  Sean McMahon High Jump   NH (no place)  
  Carrie Finson 1600-M Run   11th place (5:34.29)  
    3200-M Run   8th place (11:57.53) :19+ secs better than state qualify time
  Kendal Holloman Pole Vault   14th place (8'06")  
Royal Valley          
  Thomas Broxterman 800-M Run   10th place (2:02.08)  
  Nick Tuck 110-M Hurdles 8th (15.52) Q 6th place (15.32)  
    300-M Hurdles 7th (41.29) Q 6th place (40.64)  
  Boys Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   14th place (8:40.11)  
  Wemiko Lewis Discus   FOUL   
  Gary Smith Javelin   15th place (145'09")  

Class 3A:

School Athlete Event Prelims Finals Notes
ACCHS          
  Haley Reiff Discus   7th place (113'08")  
  Trent Joice Javelin   5th place (166'04")  
Horton          
  Leah Murata 1600-M Run   2nd place (5:23.53)  
    3200-M Run   5th place (12:10.61)  
  Jacob Lott Shot Put   2nd place (51'06.5")  
    Discus   1st place (164'10")  
  Bryce Platt Javelin   15th place (140'07")  
Marysville          
  Blair Russell 200-M Dash 3rd (26.49) Q 3rd place (26.89)  
    400-M Dash 5th (1:00.08) Q 4th place (1:01.17)  
  Maggie Leonard 800-M Run   13th place (2:37.52)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 3rd (50.98) Q 3rd place (51.26)  
    4x400-M Relay 4th (4:12.60) Q 5th place (4:17.49)  
    4x800-M Relay   12th place (10:42.35)  
  Abi Degenhardt High Jump   4th place (5'02")  
  Haylee Eck Pole Vault   12th place (8'00")  
  Katie Larkin Javelin   10th place (109'05")  
  Brady Moore 100-M Dash DNF No time DQ  
    200-M Dash 1st (23.34) Q    
  Cale Green 400-M Dash 15th (54.38) DNQ    
  Boys Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 6th (44.68) Q 7th place (45.93)  
    4x400-M Relay 10th (3:35.10) DNQ    
  Joe Smith Pole Vault   14th place (11'06")  
  Zach Cook Shot Put   14th place (44'01.5")  
  Jacob Friedrichs Discus   10th place (146'00")  
Maur-Hill Mt. Academy          
  Jordan Hennigh Shot Put   8th place (35'00")  
Nemaha Valley          
  Julie Kohake 100-M Dash 15th (13.31) DNQ    
  Ashley Rottinghaus 800-M Run   4th place (2:27.03)  
    1600-M Run   14th place (6:14.75)  
  McKayla Brezina 100-M Hurdles 6th (16.50) Q 8th place (16.66)  
    300-M Hurdles 11th (49.44) DNQ    
    High Jump   Tie 8th place (J5'00")  
  Holly Kuckelman 300-M Hurdles 8th (48.78) Q 7th place (47.98)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 8th (51.93) Q 4th place (51.94)  
    4x800-M Relay   6th place (10:22.14)  
  Brianna Delany Pole Vault   13th place (J8'00")  
  Shaylyn Stallbaumer Javelin   13th place (102'05")  
  Colin Lierz 800-M Run   12th place (2:07.52)  
  Alex Hermesch 110-M Hurdles 10th (15.86) DNQ    
    300-M Hurdles 10th (41.20) DNQ    
  Andrew Todd Shot Put   13th place (44'08")  
Riverside          
  Conner Schultz 400-M Dash 3rd (59.16) Q 3rd place (59.97)  
    Long Jump   4th place (16'11.5")  
    Triple Jump   2nd place (36'11.25")  
  Allie Simonin 100-M Hurdles 15th (18.31) DNQ    
    300-M Hurdles 13th (50.34) DNQ    
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 9th (52.15) DNQ    
  Emily Richter Triple Jump   11th place (31'07.5")  
  Dylan Gabriel 800-M Run   16th place (2:19.09)  
  Dylan Poirier 110-M Hurdles 13th (16.23) DNQ    
    300-M Hurdles 8th (40.92) Q 5th place (41.33)  
    Pole Vault   1st place (14'00")  
  Boys Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   16th place (9:26.81)  
  Derek Nold Discus   9th place (146'01")  
Pleasant Ridge          
  Rachel Hattok 1600-M Run   10th place (5:57.23)  
  Kayla Heim Triple Jump   13th place (31'01")  
  Connor Culbertson 200-M Dash 12th (24.02) DNQ    
  Brandon Heim 400-M Dash 12th (52.61) DNQ    
    Javelin   14th place (144'07")  
  Cody Heim 800-M Dash   6th place (2:01.59)  
    High Jump   3rd place (6'02")  
    Javelin   10th place (152'03")  
  Tony Weber 1600-M Run   15th place (4:56.20)  
    3200-M Run   8th place (10:21.93)  
  Boys Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 7th (44.80) Q 6th place (45.49)  
    4x400-M Relay 6th (3:31.53) 6th place (3:31.51)  
Sabetha          
  Miranda Huettner 800-M Run   9th place (2:33.34)  
  Brianna Gruber 1600-M Run   15th place (6:15.59)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x400-M Relay 14th (4:24.37) DNQ    
    4x800-M Relay   13th place (10:45.46)  
  Allison McNary High Jump   5th place (J5'02")  
  Emily Baker Pole Vault   NH (no place)  
  Kayla Renyer Discus   2nd place (127'09")  
  Heidi Heiniger Javelin   3rd place (124'10")  
  Brandon Wymer 200-M Dash 14th (24.48) DNQ    
  Trenton Cox 1600-M Run   13th place (4:50.49)  
    3200-M Run   15th place (11:15.11)  
  Corbin Cox 3200-M Run   16th place (11:32.88)  
  Chad Aberle 300-M Hurdles

16th (49.02) DNQ

   
    Pole Vault   NH (no place)  
  Boys Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 10th (45.17) DNQ    
    4x400-M Relay 15th (3:42.84) DNQ    
    4x800-M Relay   7th place (8:33.34)  

Class 2A:

School Athlete Event Prelims Finals Notes
Doniphan West          
  Kassidy Blevins Shot Put   13th place (32'04")  
  Marc Ellis 400-M Dash 14th (54.07) DNQ    
Jackson Heights          
  Kaitlynn Little 800-M Run   16th place (2:36.55)  
  Alex Lierz 110-M Hurdles 16th (20.79) DNQ    
  Caleb Niehues Shot Put   4th place (47'02")  
Jefferson Co. North          
  Lauryn Baker 400-M Dash 14th (1:05.50) DNQ    
    Triple Jump   15th place (30'09.25")  
  Kimberly Cooper 800-M Run   10th place (2:30.92)  
    Long Jump   4th place (16'03.5")  
  Mallory Kramer 1600-M Run   11th place (5:49.17)  
    3200-M Run   13th place (12:48.59)  
  Hannah Twenhafel 100-M Hurdles 16th (20.39) DNQ    
    300-M Hurdles 7th (50.33) Q 8th place (51.46)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 7th (52.19) Q 7th place (52.41)  
    4x400-M Relay 9th (4:19.37) DNQ    
    4x800-M Relay   3rd place (10:05.18)  
  Heather Polson High Jump   2nd place (J5'02")  
  Laramie Leakey Pole Vault   Tie 9th place (8'00")  
  Sami Twenhafel Pole Vault   Tie 14th place (J7'06")  
  Megan Domann Triple Jump   5th place (34'04.25")  
  Jacee Kramer Shot Put   14th (31'07")  
    Javelin   7th place (114'02")  
  Cory Noll 200-M Dash 9th (23.77) DNQ    
  Brett Manville 400-M Dash 13th (53.97) DNQ    
  Billy Noll 800-M Run   7th place (2:03.05)  
  Dallas Edwards 1600-M Run   7th place (4:39.57)  
    3200-M Run   7th place (10:21.91)  
  Justin Abel 300-M Hurdles 13th (45.06) DNQ    
  Boys Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 10th (45.33) DNQ    
    4x400-M Relay 2nd (3:33.18) Q 1st place (3:30.93)  
    4x800-M Relay   3rd place (8:13.45) 4 tenths of a sec from 2nd place
  Kyle Polson Pole Vault   15th place (10'06")  
  Colby Kramer Shot Put   7th place (45'0.25")  
    Discus   14th place (124'01")  
    Javelin   9th place (159'00")  
  Dustin Fowler Shot Put   15th place (42'00")  
  Luke Pyle Discus   12th place (125'05")  
    Javelin   14th place (148'05")  
Onaga          
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay DNF    
    4x400-M Relay 11th (4:20.54) DNQ    
  Becky Ames Long Jump   12th place (15'03")  
  Debbie Ames Long Jump   13th place (14'09")  
  Boys Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   14th place (9:13.93)  
  Thomas Eisenbarth High Jump   13th place (5'08")  
  Michael Bliss Javelin   16th place (132'05")  
Valley Falls          
  Maxamillyan Badgett Long Jump   9th place (19'04")  

Class 1A:

School Athlete Event Prelims Finals Notes
Axtell          
  Austin Schmitz 1600-M Run   14th place (5:00.53)  
  Boys Relay Team 4x400-M Relay 16th (3:44.61) DNQ    
    4x800-M Relay   9th place (8:53.65)  
  Audrey Schmitz 1600-M Run   4th place (5:33.94)  
    3200-M Run   2nd place (12:19.32)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x800-M Relay   8th place (10:43.55)  
B&B          
  Boys Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 4th (45.62) Q 3rd place (44.98)  
  Cody Heiman High Jump   1st place (6'06")  
    Long Jump   15th place (18'07.25")  
  Cameron Haug High Jump   13th place (5'08")  
  Cassidy Hulsing 100-M Dash 16th (13.82) DNQ    
    High Jump   9th place (4'10")  
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 11th (53.57) DNQ    
  Katie Heurter 200-M Dash 14th (28.14) DNQ    
  Haley Strathman High Jump   1st place (5'04")  
    Long Jump   6th place (16'00.75")  
    Triple Jump   6th place (35'00")  
  Laura Sudbeck Shot Put   2nd place (40'10")  
  Caitlin Deters Javelin   7th place (115'01")  
Bern          
  Matthew Haverkamp 200-M Dash 15th (24.28) DNQ    
    400-M Dash 7th (52.05) Q 8th place (52.52)  
  Shelby Hundley 100-M Hurdles 9th (16.84) DNQ    
    300-M Hurdles 2nd (47.68) Q 2nd place (47.34)  
  Girls Relay Team 4x100-M Relay 8th (53.14) Q 7th place (53.20)  
    4x400-M Relay 7th (4:19.01) Q 4th place (4:21.99)  
  Claire Meyer Pole Vault    Tied 3rd (8'06")  
Centralia          
  Michael Glatczak 100-M Dash 8th (11.40) Q 8th place (11.36)  
    200-M Dash 9th (23.73) DNQ    
    400-M Dash 6th (51.70) Q 6th place (52.17)  
    Long Jump   6th place (20'07")  
  Lukas Koch 800-M Run   1st place (1:59.34)  
    1600-M Run   1st place (4:29.29) Defends the state title
    3200-M Run   1st place (9:50.60) Defends the state title
  Brett Burdiek 110-M Hurdles  12th (16.63) DNQ    
    High Jump   10th place (5'10")  
  Cody Heurter Pole Vault   4th place (12'00")  
  Sam Steinlage Long Jump   12th place (19'04.50")  
  Amaris Jones 1600-M Run   9th place (5:43.85)  
    3200-M Run   6th place (12:36.35)  
  Michelle Haug 300-M Hurdles  16th (53.76) DNQ    
  Girls Relay Team   4x800-M Relay    9th place (10:59.28)  
  Kindal Deters Pole Vault    2nd place (9'00")  
  Katelynn Weigert  Discus    9th place (104'08")  
Frankfort           
  Adam Koch  1600-M Run     7th place (4:43.24)  
    3200-M Run    7th place (10:34.37)  
  Boys Relay Team  4x800-M Relay    13th place (9:00.78)  
  Jonathan Ippert  Pole Vault    10th place (11'06")  
  Jacob Broxterman Shot Put    1st place (48'06.5") Won by a 1/2 inch
  Calley Bergmann Discus    10th place (104'03")  
Wetmore           
  Dana Kramer  100-M Hurdles  3rd (16.01) Q 2nd place (15.84)  
    300-M Hurdles  9th (50.73) DNQ    
    Long Jump    8th place (15'10.75")  
    Triple Jump    8th place (34'06")  

 

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Former Baileyville-B&B Football Coach Injured in Motorcycle Accident
Jury Deliberations Set to Begin in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Mistrial Declared in Jefferson Co Attempted Murder Case
Valley Falls Track Renovations Progressing
Drugs & Ammo Found During Oskaloosa Search Warrant
Oskaloosa Trio Arrested on Drug Charges
McLouth Man Pleads No Contest to Agg Battery
JCN Board to Act on High School Addition Proposal
Oskaloosa Man Gets Prison for Four Burglaries
JCN Theatre to Show “Honor Flight” Viewing Sunday
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Hiawatha teen sentenced in fatal wreck
One injured in Friday stabbing
Horton man arrested after disturbance call
Atchison teen arrested in theft of vehicle
Masks become mandatory in Brown Co
Former SE Neb pharmacist sentenced to prison
KS Governor issues new mask mandate
Two injured in Doniphan Co rollover wreck
Atchison police discover burglary in progress
Atchison man arrested following disturbance
Troy woman injured in NW MO wreck
Jackson Heights principal resigns
Delia-area fire leads to evacuation
Hiawatha imposes citywide mask mandate
HCC settles lawsuit over recruitment of athletes
COVID-19 is not the only health issue in the area
Rollover wreck claims life of Pawnee City man
Brown Co reports 7th Covid-related death
Officers to target impaired drivers
USD 115 board approves changes to Return to School Plan

Click Here For All Stories


LATEST STORIES
Mound City School Board Meets
New administrator at Belle Terrace in Tecumseh
Mound City Aldermen meet
CFAP deadline approaches
Atchison pursuit sends woman to jail
Holt County COVID-19 cases surpass 300
Stolen car pursuit sends one to jail
Holton USD 336 to move to remote learning after holiday
Troy woman injured in NW MO wreck
City makes code enforcement position full time
Click Here For All Stories

©2020 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
172.69.63.233